Awards
 
5th Media Excellence Awards 2011
 
1. Best Special Correspondent of the year
Shri Manish Pandey, Special correspondent ,Mail Today

2. Best Political Correspondent of the year
Shri Shrikant Sharma, Nav Bharat Times

3. Best Bureau chief of the year
Shri John Robinson, country chief Asian News Network

4. Best Investigative correspondent of the year
Shri Sudhansu Suman, Bureau Chief, CNEB

5. Best Journalist of the year
Shri Manish Tiwari, Chandigarh

6. Best News Editor of the year
Shri Narendra Upmanu, Daily Tej, News Delhi

7. Best Editor of the year
Shri Punit, Editor, Political & Business

8. Best News Magazine of the year
The Sunday Indian, Shri Abhimanu Ghose, CEO

9. Most Hard hitting & Fearless Editor of the year
Shri Arindam Choudhari, the Sunday Indian, Planman Group

10. Best Medium Newspaper of the year
Impressive Times, Shri Manoj Mandal

11. Best Small Newspaper of the year
Mrs. Shardha Mandora, Palanpur, Gujrat

12. Best Language Newspaper of the year
Nav Shakti, Marathi Daily, Shri Abhishekh Karnani

13 . Best PRO of the year
Shri T.S. Rajpoot, Dy.GM. ,NTPC

14. Best Media Guru of the year
Shri Shiv Bhattia, Media Adviror to CM Haryana

15. Best Media Achievement of the year
Shri Arvind Kumar Singh, Rail Bhawan, Indian Railway

16. Best Media Personality of the year
Shri Vijay Pratap Rai, Editor, Sahara Media India

17. Special Award for Best Media management & First Encylopedia on Sate Govt. Haryana
Dr. K.K.Khandelwal, Adl. PS to Chief Minister Haryana

18. Best producer of the year
Shri Rana Yashwant, Sr. Producer, AAJ TAK

19. Best Anchor of the year
Ms. Ruchi Sharma, Anchor, Sahara Samay

20. Best Cameraman of the year
Shri Ravi Lekhi, Cameraman,BBC

21. Best Infotaining Radio Jocky of the year
Shri Neetin, Red FM

22. Best Rural News channel of the year
Sudharshan News, Shri Suresh Chuhankey, Chairman

23. Best Channel Head of the year
Shri Anuranjan Jha, Chennal Head, CNEB

24. Best Language News Channel of the year
Hamar TV,

25. Best women news channel of the year
FOCUS TV, Mrs. Rashmi Saxsena

26. Best Multi Language News Channel of the year
Ne TV Ms. Gargee Bardoloi, Vice President Positive Group

27. Best Fast Growing News Channel of the year
Channel one News, Shri Zaheer Khan, Chairman Channel one news

28. Best News Channel of the year
Zee News

29. Best Infotaining Channel of the year
A-2-Z channel

30- Best Media Coordinator of the Year
Shri Manoj Wadekar

31-Special Award for Media Support
Shri Ashok Kharbanda,

32- Special Award for Media Support
Mrs. Sumita, 3DC

33- Special Award for Community Development
Salam Namasty, IMS Education Group

 
“4th” Media Excellence Awards 2010
 
(A) Print Media (Regional Category)

1. Best Reporter of the year
Shri Sanjay Kapoor, AAJ SAMAJ

2. Best Political Reporter of the year.
Shri Subhash Sharma, Free Lancer ,Faridabad.
Shri Shatrunjay Singh, Senior India, Gorakhpur

3. Best Photographer of the year
Shri Kapil Sharma, Dainik Bhaskar, Ambala

4. Best News Editor of the year
Shri Vishaal Anand, Mission India

5. Best Editor of the year.
Shri Ajay Kumar, Statement, Delhi & J&K

(B) Electronic Media (Regional Category)

1 Best Reporter of the year.
Shri Prateek Trivedi, Dilli Aaj Tak (for Janpath)

2. Best Producer of the year.
Ms. Rupam, Rupal, Puja, Sahara Samay (UP)

3. Best Anchor of the year.
Ms.Katyayni Pandey, Mahua News

4. Best Cameraperson of the year.
Shri Kashif Siddiqui, Dilli Aaj Tak

5. Best Regional News Channel of the year.
Jan Sandesh, UP

6. Best NCR Channel of the year.
Dilli Aaj Tak


(c) Special Category

1 Best PRO of the year.
Shri Ajay Maharaj, NDPL
Shri S.K.Sinha, BSNL

2. Special Award For Journalism and Literature
Dr. K.K.Khandelwal, DPR, Govt of Haryana

3. Best Media Guru of the year.
Asian Academy of Film and Television

4. Best Language News Paper of the year.
Palanpur Samachar, Banaskatha, Gujratar(Devender Mandora)

5. Best Magazine Publisher of the year.
Shri Anil Sharma, Last Sunday

6. Best Media Advisor of the year.
Shri Shiv Bhatia, Media Advisor to Haryana CM

7. Best Small News Paper of the year.
Dainik Mool Mantra, Prem Gupta, Chattisgarh


(D) Print Media (National Category)
1. Best Reporter of the year.
. Ms. Gauri Mishra, Ecnomic Times

2. Best Political Reporter of the year.
Shri Brijesh Singh , Dainik Jagran

3. Best News Editor of the year
Shri Pankaj Vohra, Hindustan Times

4. Best Editor of the year.
Shri Virender Sengar, DLA

5. Life Time Media Achievement Award
Shri Vishva Vibhuti Videh, Gujrat Vaibav


(E) Electronics (National Category)

1 Best Reporter of the year.
Shri Ajit Shrivastav, India News.

2. Best Producer of the year
Shri Deepak Chaubey, NDTV India

3. Best Anchor of the year.
Ms. Sonia Singh, Aaj Tak

4.. Best Rural News Channel of the year.
Sudarshan News

5. Best Channel Head of the year.
Shri Sanjay Bragta, Samay

6. Best News Channel of the year.
ZEE News

8. Best News Channel with the Biggest Network
Samay,( Shri Sumit Roy)
 
2nd Media Excellence Awards 2008
 
Print Media

1. Best Regional Reporter of the year
Sh. Raj kumar – Dainik Novjyoti

2. Best Reporter of Small Newspaper of the year.
Sh. Radhey Shyam Bharti—Veer Virangna

3. Best Reporter of the year.
Sh. Parwez Sagar – CNEB NEWS

4. Best Political Reporter of the year.
Sh. Om pal Singh – Shah Times

5. Best Commercial Reporter of the year.
Sh. Kailash Chand Sharma - Dainik Udhog Ass-pass

6. Best Social and Environment Reporter of the year
Sh. Satendra singh – Amar Ujala

7. Best Sports Reporter of the year.
Sh. Kavinder Sachan — Samay

8. Award For media support
Sh. Sunil Gupta

9. Best Chief Reporter of the year.
Sh. Ashok Sharma—Hindustan. (Hindi)

10. Best News Editor in Regional Newspaper.
Sh. Anil Dadhich – Dainik Navjyoti, Jaipur

11. Best News Editor of the year.
SR. V.N. Jha – Virat Vaibav

12. Best Cartoonist of the year.
Sh. Rajendra Dhodapkar – Hindustan

13. Best PRO of the year.
Sh. Sandeep Verma, Press Advisor, Govt of Jharkhand

14. Best Small Newspaper of the year.
Sh.Deepak Gothi, Bandematram

15. Best Medium Newspaper of the year.
Sh. Sharad Jain, Mahalaxmi Bhagyoday Group

16. Best Big Newspaper Management of the year.
Sh. Nishi Kant Thakur-Dainik Jagran

17. Best Media Guru of the year
Jagran Institute of Management & Mass Communication.
Sh. J.R. Sharan

18. Best Special Award of Journalism and Literature.
Sh. Shyam Rai Bhatnagar, Jaipur

19. Best Editor of the year.
Sh. Ran Vijay Singh, Rashtriya Sahara

20. Life Time Media Achievement Award.
Sh. K.Narendra, Pratap Urdu


Electronic Media

1. Best Regional Reporter of the year.
Sh. Neeraj Mehra-MH-1,Jaipur

2. Best Producer of the year in Regional Channel.
Mrs. Aruna Singh-Sadhna Channel

3. Best Cameraman & Reporter of the Year.
Sh. S.P. Bhatia, Ambala

4. Best Anchor in Regional Channel of the Year.
Sh. Akhlaq Ahmed Usmani-Sahara Samay-MP.

5. Best Producer of the Year.
Sh. Sandeep Nigam-Star News

6. Best Cameraman of the Year.
Sh. Zulkar Khan, Sh. Dinesh Rai- IBN-7

7. Best Reporter of the Year.
Sh. Nitish Kumar-IBN-7

8. Best Language Channel of the Year.
DE-TV, Sardar Surjeet Singh Rakhra

9. Best Anchor of the Year.
Sh. Shekar Anand Tripathi, S-I News

10. Best Output Editor of the Year.
Sh. Uday Chandra, Live India

11. Best Infotaining Radio Jockey of the year
Mrs. Malika, Radio City 91.1

.12. Best NCR Channel of the year
Sahara Samay NCR, Sanjay Kaw

13. Best Up Coming News Channel of the year
MH-1 News, Sh Mahendra Batla

14. Best Channel Head of the year.
Sh. Satish k Singh, Zee News

15. Best News Channel of the year
IBN-7

16. Spl. Award for News Coverage
S-1-Channel